Barnabey’s Hotel Corp., at p. 20.)
1. Judgment on Arbitration Award
The Shy parties contend that a judgment entered on an arbitration award should not be subject to amendment under section 187 because an arbitrator loses jurisdiction to amend an award after it is confirmed. (See Law Offices of David S. Karton v. Segreto (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1, 10 [97 Cal.Rptr.3d 329]; §§ 1286, 1286.4, 1286.6, 1286.8.) We disagree for two reasons.
First, the judgment in this case is governed by section 1287.4, which provides: “If an [arbitration] award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith. The judgment so entered has the same force and effect as, and is subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment in a civil action . . . ; and it may be enforced like any other judgment of the court in which it is entered . . . .” (Italics added.)