Section 1771 provides: “Except for public works projects of one thousand dollars ... or less, not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the public work is performed .. . shall be paid to all workers employed *711on public works, [f] This section is applicable only to work performed under contract, and is not applicable to work carried out by a public agency with its own forces. . . .”
Section 1194, subdivision (a) provides: “Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.”
Goldbaum attempts to distinguish Kim on the ground it concerns a regulatory order rather than a statute. In Kim, however, the applicability of a statute, section 1194, was at issue.