C
Additionally, Goldbaum contends that because the Regents prayed for attorney fees in their original and amended answers to his complaint, they implicitly conceded the applicability of section 218.5, and thus they must pay his fees. The Regents’ answers do not cite section 218.5, but Goldbaum says it is the only potential statutory basis for fees. The Regents point out, however, that Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5 potentially provided a *716statutory basis for fees. It applies to “bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (a).)
In any event, many pleadings include a prayer for attorney fees out of an abundance of caution, and a mere prayer for fees is an insufficient ground for an award of fees to the opposing party under a reciprocal fee statute.