[JQ In fixing such minimum and maximum salary limits within the various localities of the state, the [RJegents shall take into account the prevailing rates of wages in the localities in which the employee is to work and other relevant factors, and shall not fix the minimum salary limits below the general prevailing rates so ascertained for the various localities.”
Section 1771 provides: “Except for public works projects of one thousand dollars ... or less, not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the public work is performed .. . shall be paid to all workers employed *711on public works, [f] This section is applicable only to work performed under contract, and is not applicable to work carried out by a public agency with its own forces. . . .”