Appellant raises claims of evidentiary and sentencing error and prosecutorial misconduct, and contends his motion for new trial was erroneously denied. In t
[…] The suspect in the Dow shooting was Allen.
Chaplin appeared to select these 14 incidents from the “hundreds of shootings and killings we’ve investigated in the area” during the relevant timeframe.
The trial court precluded Chaplin from testifying about statements Adams made to Chaplin after it found Adams legally unavailable to testify as a witness at trial because Adams had invoked his Fifth Amendment right to refuse to answer questions the defense wished to pose regarding uncharged homicides.
Evidence Code section 802 provides, in pertinent part: “A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based . . . .”
In pertinent part, the Sixth Amendment provides: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right... to be confronted with the witnesses against him . . . .”