*721Opinion
[…] Correspondence from Wilder listed his company as Wilder & Associates. Kendall, Potter & Mann Property Management was a broker with which Wilder had previously been associated.
The appellate record does not include a transcript of the proceedings at which the jury announced its verdict, nor does appellant’s appendix include the completed verdict form.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1028.5, subdivision (c) defines “small business” as “a business activity that is all of the following: [][] (1) Independently owned and operated. [][] (2) Not dominant in its field of operation, [f] (3) Not exceeding the following annual gross receipts or other criteria in the categories of: []□ . . . ffl (F) Services, two million dollars ($2,000,000)." DFEH has not contested the assumption that respondents were “small business owners.”