*721Opinion
[…] After receiving argument on the issue, the court rejected DFEH’s reliance on Government Code section 12989.2 and mled that such fees and costs were legally and factually permissible under Code of Civil Procedure section 1028.5. Accordingly, the court ordered DFEH to pay $7,500 to Mayr, $7,500 to Wilder, and $4,200 to Wilder Associates. This appeal followed.
Discussion
The issue before us is whether Code of Civil Procedure section 1028.5 authorized attorney fees and litigation costs to be granted to respondents notwithstanding Government Code section 12989.2 (hereafter, section 12989.2), which prohibits such an award to or against the state in a housing discrimination action.
Section 12989.2, subdivision (a), provides; “(a) In a civil action brought under Section 12989 or 12989.1, if the court finds that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the court may award the plaintiff or complainant actual and punitive damages and may grant other relief, including the issuance of a temporary or permanent injunction, or temporary restraining order, or other order, as it deems appropriate to prevent any defendant from engaging in or continuing to engage in an unlawful practice. The court may, at its discretion, award the prevailing party, other than the state, reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, including expert witness fees, against any party other than the state.” (Italics added.)