*721Opinion
[…] The court may, at its discretion, award the prevailing party, other than the state, reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, including expert witness fees, against any party other than the state.” (Italics added.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1028.5 provides, in relevant part: “(a) In any civil action between a small business or a licensee and a state regulatory agency, involving the regulatory functions of a state agency as applied to a small business or a licensee, if the small business or licensee prevails, and if *723the court determines that the action of the agency was undertaken without substantial justification, the small business or licensee may, in the discretion of the court, be awarded reasonable litigation expenses in addition to other costs. . . . HO (b) ‘Reasonable litigation expenses’ means any expenses not in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) which the judge finds were reasonably incurred in opposing the agency action, including court costs, expenses incurred in administrative proceedings, attorney’s fees, witness fees of all necessary witnesses, and such other expenses as were reasonably incurred.”4
In rejecting DFEH’s claim that section 12989.2 precluded an award of costs and attorney fees, the trial court reasoned that this statute “precludes awarding attorney fees against the State if such an award is made on the basis of prevailing party status.