The court also denied defendant’s objections to the evidence plaintiff submitted in support of her motion.
DISCUSSION
The Court Was Within Its Discretion to Consider the Untimely Demurrer
As she did in the court below, plaintiff contends the court should have refused to consider the demurrer because it was filed after the 30-day period set forth in section 430.40 expired. Section 430.40, subdivision (a) provides that “[a] person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint . . . , demur to the complaint. . . .”
Plaintiff filed the complaint on January 15, 2009, and served it on February 10, 2009. Defendant demurred to the complaint on March 20, 2009, eight days after the 30-day time period set forth in section 430.40 expired.