To the contrary, section 17567 specifically states that “[i]n the event that the Controller finds it necessary to prorate claims as provided by this section, the Controller shall immediately report this action to [specified executive and legislative entities and officers] in order to assure appropriation of these funds in the Budget Act.” (§ 17567, italics added.)
We similarly reject the State’s reliance on section 17561.5, which provides that an initial reimbursement claim “shall include accrued interest... if the payment is being made more than 365 days after adoption of the statewide cost estimate for an initial claim. . . .” This required interest payment does not provide the Legislature with the authority to implement a policy under which it pays only a nominal amount of a mandated claim.