In response, the School Districts argue that these statements were “dicta” and urge this court to reach a different conclusion in this case. However, they do not present any evidence that a school district (or any other entity) has ever been precluded from obtaining section 17612, subdivision (c) relief from *795a deferred and nominally funded mandate. They also acknowledge there are no reported decisions holding that such relief is unavailable.8
After reexamining the statutory language, we adhere to our prior interpretation of this statute. Section 17612, subdivision (c) states: “If the Legislature deletes from the annual Budget Act funding for a mandate, the local agency or school district may file in the Superior Court of the County of Sacramento an action in declaratory relief to declare the mandate unenforceable and enjoin its enforcement for that fiscal year.” (Italics added.) In interpreting this code section, “ ‘our primary task is to determine the intent of the Legislature so as to effectuate the purpose of the law. [Citation.] In determining legislative intent, we look first to the statutory language itself.