The next year, the voters adopted Proposition 4, adding article XIII B, which imposed corresponding limits on governmental power to spend for public purposes. (See County of San Diego v. State of California (1997) 15 Cal.4th 68, 80-81 [61 Cal.Rptr.2d 134, 931 P.2d 312]; County of Los Angeles v. Commission on State Mandates (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 898, 905 [58 Cal.Rptr.3d 762].) •
One key component of article XIII B’s spending limitations is contained in section 6, which states; “Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the State shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that local government for the costs of the program or increased level of service . . . .” (Art. XIII B, § 6, subd. (a).)