(Tri-County, supra, 123 Cal.App.4th at p. 572 [interpreting § 17581].)
Second, if the Legislature does not fund a determined mandate and does not specifically designate the mandate as one for which no funding will be provided under section 17581 or 17851.5, the local agency or school district must perform the mandate, unless it affirmatively obtains relief under section 17612, subdivision (c). (See Tri-County, supra, 123 Cal.App.4th at pp. 573-574.) Section 17612, subdivision (c) states: “If the Legislature deletes from the annual Budget Act funding for a mandate, the local agency or school district may file in the Superior Court of the County of Sacramento an action in declaratory relief to declare the mandate unenforceable and enjoin its enforcement for that fiscal year.”
Unlike the remedy in sections 17581 and 17581.5, the remedy under section 17612, subdivision (c) is not self-executing and requires the local entity to affirmatively seek judicial relief to be excused from the mandate. (Tri-County, supra, 123 Cal.App.4th at p. 573; see Kinlaw v.