As explained below, we agree with the trial court’s determination that a deferred appropriation is not a funded mandate within the meaning of article XIII B, section 6, and the implementing statutory provisions.
Article XIII B, section 6 provides: “Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government [(defined to include school districts)], the State shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that local government for the costs of the program or increased level of service [(with exceptions not applicable here)] . . . .” (Art. XIII B, § 6, subd. (a).) Subvention means “ ‘a grant of financial aid or assistance, or a subsidy.’ ” (County of San Diego, supra, 164 Cal.App.4th at p. 588, fin. 4.)