(Art. XHI B, § 6, subd. (b)(1).) The amendment further provided *788that for a mandate incurred prior to the 2004-2005 fiscal year, the amounts “may be paid over a term of years, as prescribed by law.” (Art. XBI B, § 6, subd. (b)(2).) This “prescribed by law” term for repayment of amounts owed to the cities and counties is now a 15-year period, as set forth in section 17617.
Section 17561, subdivision (d)(2)(C) states: “The Controller shall adjust the payment to correct for any underpayments or overpayments that occurred in previous fiscal years.”
Section 17581.5, subdivision (a) provides: “A school district . . . shall not be required to implement or give effect to the statutes, or a portion of the statutes . . . during any fiscal year and for the period immediately following that fiscal year for which the Budget Act has not been enacted ... if all of the following apply: [f] (1) The statute . . . has been determined by the Legislature, the commission, or any court to mandate a new program or higher level of service requiring reimbursement of school districts . . . pursuant to Section 6 of Article XTTT B .... HI] (2) The statute . . . specifically has been identified by the Legislature in the Budget Act for the fiscal year as being one for which reimbursement is not provided for that fiscal year. . . .”
They cite only to language in Berkeley Unified School Dist. v.