*542Opinion
[…] Yet it is equally true that no statute bars a district from requiring an employee who has not attained permanent status in a position to serve a probationary period in that position.
Appellants’ reliance on California School Employees Assn. v. Governing Bd. of South Orange County Community College Dist. (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 574 [21 Cal.Rptr.3d 451] (South Orange) is misplaced. The issue in South Orange was whether substitute employees who had worked for more than 75 percent of the school year were entitled to “classified employee status” under section 88003. (South Orange, at p. 580.) That statute provides that all nonacademic employees are classified employees except that “[substitute and short-term employees, employed and paid for less than 75 percent of a *547college year, shall not be a part of the classified service.” (§ 88003.) The community college district in South Orange claimed that section 88003 excluded all substitute employees from the classified service; it asserted that the phrase after the first comma in section 88003 modified only “short-term employees.”