Motion to Suppress Evidence
[…] (See People v. Horvath (1982) 127 Cal.App.3d 398, 402-403 [179 Cal.Rptr. 577].)
*600Although probation officers have broad powers with respect to those over whom they exercise supervisory authority (Cabell v. Chavez-Salido (1982) 454 U.S. 432, 445-446 [70 L.Ed.2d 677, 102 S.Ct. 735]), it is undisputed that Rios was not on probation at the time of the detention and search. Welfare and Institutions Code section 283 limits probation officers to “the powers and authority conferred by law upon peace officers listed in Section 830.5 of the Penal Code.” Section 830.5 designates specified persons as “peace officers whose authority extends to any place in the state while engaged in the performance of the duties of their respective employment and for the purpose of carrying out the primary function of their employment” or as required under enumerated statutes dealing with states of emergency and mutual aid between state agencies and political subdivisions. Under subdivision (a) of section 830.5, probation officers are such peace officers; however, their authority extends only “(1) To conditions of . . . probation by any person in this state on . . . probation. [][] (2) To the escape of any . . . ward from a state or local institution, [f] (3) To the transportation of persons on . . . probation. [][] (4) To violations of any penal provisions of law which are discovered while performing the usual or authorized duties of his or her employment. [][] (5) To the rendering of mutual aid to any other law enforcement agency.”