Lee v. Kwong
[…] Section 1141.20, subdivision (a), provides: “An arbitration award shall be final unless a request for a de novo trial is filed within 30 days after the date the arbitrator files the award with the court.”

Respondents do not contest appealability in their briefs. In Kelley v.