Lee v. Kwong
[…] Plaintiffs are informed and believe and allege thereon that Kwong transferred an interest in the restaurant in order [to] deprive plaintiffs’ [sic] of the benefits of their agreement.”

The complaint was separately dismissed with prejudice as against Alice Kwong. She is not a party to this appeal.

Welch has not filed a respondent’s brief.

Section 1141.10 provides: “(a) The Legislature finds and declares that litigation involving small civil cases can be so costly and complex that efficiently resolving these civil cases is *1279difficult, and that the resulting delays and expenses may deny parties their right to a timely resolution of minor civil disputes. The Legislature further finds and declares that arbitration has proven to be an efficient and equitable method for resolving small civil cases, and that courts should encourage or require the use of arbitration for those actions whenever possible. [][] (b) It is the intent of the Legislature that: HQ (1) Arbitration hearings held pursuant to this chapter shall provide parties with a simplified and economical procedure for obtaining prompt and equitable resolution of their disputes, [f] (2) Arbitration hearings shall be as informal as possible and shall provide the parties themselves maximum opportunity to participate directly in the resolution of their disputes, and shall be held during nonjudicial hours whenever possible, [f] (3) Members of the State Bar selected to serve as arbitrators should have experience with cases of the type under dispute and are urged to volunteer their services without compensation whenever possible.”

Section 1141.20, subdivision (a), provides: “An arbitration award shall be final unless a request for a de novo trial is filed within 30 days after the date the arbitrator files the award with the court.”

Respondents do not contest appealability in their briefs. In Kelley v.