Lee v. Kwong
[…] Respondents do not contest appealability in their briefs. In Kelley v. Bredelis (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 1819, 1823-1824 [53 Cal.Rptr.2d 536] (Kelley), the trial court granted the *1280defendant’s motion to vacate a request for trial de novo and motion for attorney fees, entered judgment on an arbitration award, and subsequently set the amount of attorney fees recoverable. On appeal, the defendant argued that the judgment was not appealable, pursuant to section 1141.23, which provides: “The arbitration award shall be in writing, signed by the arbitrator and filed in the court in which the action is pending. If there is no request for a de novo trial and the award is not vacated, the award shall be entered in the judgment book in the amount of the award. Such award shall have the same force and effect as a judgment in any civil action or proceeding, except that it is not subject to appeal and it may not be attacked or set aside except as provided by Section 473, 1286.2, or Judicial Council rule.” (Italics added.) The Kelley court noted: “Here, the arbitrator specifically determined that the defendant should recover her attorney fees as the prevailing party, but did not determine the amount of those fees. The plaintiffs, however, do not contest the reasonableness of the fees awarded.