I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Our conclusion that the statutes can be harmonized in this manner is consistent with the Daugherty dicta allowing loans to the General Fund under former Political Code section 444 notwithstanding the “trust fund” nature of special funds and their segregation for regulatory purposes. (Daugherty, supra, 1 Cal.2d at pp. 308-309.)
(3) Other Statutes Bearing on the Issue
Defendants’ position is strengthened when we look at statutes that pertain to funds other than the Contingent Fund that expressly prohibit loans, as well as transfers, to the General Fund under Government Code section 16310. Government Code section 16429.3 states “[m]oneys placed with the Treasurer for deposit in the Local Agency Investment Fund by cities, *1462counties, special districts, nonprofit corporations, or qualified quasigovemmental agencies shall not be subject to . . . [f] (a) Transfer or loan pursuant to Section[] 16310 . . . .” Government Code section 99009 states that “[mjoneys held in the Fiscal Recovery Fund may not be borrowed by, or available for transfer to, the General Fund pursuant to Section 16310 . . . .” The Legislature’s failure to provide similarly against both loans and transfers in