ALDRICH, J.INTRODUCTION
[…] All further statutory references are to the Probate Code, unless otherwise noted.
Section 850 allows an interested person to petition the court to determine, inter alia, title to real or personal property. (§ 850, subd. (a)(2)(C).)
Section 1300 reads in relevant part, “In all proceedings governed by this code, an appeal may be taken from the making of, or the refusal to make, any of the following orders: []□... H] (k) Adjudicating the merits of a claim made under Part 19 (commencing with Section 850) of Division 2.”
Section 7250, subdivision (a) reads in part, “(a) When a judgment or order made pursuant to the provisions of this code concerning the administration of the decedent’s estate becomes final, it releases the personal representative and the sureties from all claims of the heirs or devisees and of any persons affected thereby based upon any act or omission directly authorized, approved, or confirmed in the judgment or order.” (Italics added.)
Section 11001 reads in relevant part, “All matters relating to an account may be contested for cause shown, including, but not limited to: [ID ... HQ (b) The value of property for purposes of distribution.”