ALDRICH, J.INTRODUCTION
[…] The trial court must make that determination. (See Estate of Bonaccorsi (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 462, 473 [81 Cal.Rptr.2d 604].)
*1537DISPOSITION
The judgment is reversed. Appellant to recover costs on appeal.
Klein, P. J., and Kitching, J., concurred.
The parties and the trial court refer to the pertinent amount of cash variously as $130,000, $136,000, $137,000, and $150,000. For simplicity, we wiH refer to the amount at issue as $136,000.
All further statutory references are to the Probate Code, unless otherwise noted.
Section 850 allows an interested person to petition the court to determine, inter alia, title to real or personal property. (§ 850, subd. (a)(2)(C).)
Section 1300 reads in relevant part, “In all proceedings governed by this code, an appeal may be taken from the making of, or the refusal to make, any of the following orders: []□... H] (k) Adjudicating the merits of a claim made under Part 19 (commencing with Section 850) of Division 2.”