FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] [1] (2) This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense.”
Former subdivision (d) of section 209, as then applicable, specifically addressed the application of subdivision (b) of that statute to the one strike law. Former subdivision (d) of section 209, as then applicable, stated: “Subdivision (b) shall not be construed to supersede or affect Section 667.61. A person may be charged with a violation of subdivision (b) and Section 667.61. However, a person may not be punished under subdivision (b) and Section 667.61 for the same act that constitutes a violation of both subdivision (b) and Section 667.61.” There is no similar provision in section 207.