Starbucks Corp. v. Superior Court
[…] But the trial court’s certification order defines a wholly different class—all Starbucks’s job applicants. As we held in Starbucks I, this is not a valid category of “aggrieved” persons under Labor Code section 432.8. Indeed, since the original class was certified, plaintiffs have filed an amended pleading that identifies a different class—Starbucks’s applicants with prior minor marijuana convictions. This class never has been certified, and the named plaintiffs never had standing to claim to be class representatives.

Health & Safety Code section 11361.5, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part: “Records of any court of this state ... or of any state agency pertaining to the arrest or conviction of any person for a violation of [various minor marijuana offenses] shall not be kept beyond two years from the date of the conviction, or from the date of the arrest if there was no conviction .... Any court or agency having custody of the records shall provide for the timely destruction of the records in accordance with subdivision (c).” (Italics added.) Section 11361.5, subdivision (c) provides, in pertinent part: “Destruction of record of arrest or conviction . . . shall be accomplished by permanent obliteration of all entries or notations upon the records pertaining to the arrest or conviction, and the record shall be prepared again so that it appears that the arrest or conviction never occurred.” (Italics added.)