I. BACKGROUND
[…] The bond provides that Colonial and Solano bound themselves (and their successors) “jointly and severally” to payment of the bond amount.
Civil Code section 2845 provides in relevant part: “A surety may require the creditor . . . to proceed against the principal, or to pursue any other remedy in the creditor’s power which the surety cannot pursue, and which would lighten the surety’s burden . . . .”
Civil Code section 2849 states: “A surety is entitled to the benefit of every security for the performance of the principal obligation held by the creditor ... at the time of entering into the contract of suretyship, or acquired by him afterwards . . . .”
Sterling expressed concern in its appeal that the court’s ruling on the cross-complaint made it “entirely responsible for the [joint and several portion of the] damage award,” to the exclusion of Colonial as well as Solano.