I. BACKGROUND
[…] See Civil Code sections 2846 (“[a] surety may compel his principal to perform the obligation when due”) and 2847 (“[i]f a surety satisfies the principal obligation, or any part thereof, whether with or without legal proceedings, the principal is bound to reimburse what [the surety] has disbursed, including necessary costs and expenses . . . .”).
Code of Civil Procedure section 580b reads in pertinent part: “No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale of real property ... for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust. . . given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property . . . .”
See, e.g., Turner, Insurance Coverage of Construction Disputes (2010) section 2:11 and cases cited therein for examples of cases in which sureties’ reimbursement claims against their principals have been held to be covered by the principal’s comprehensive general liability policy.