I. BACKGROUND
[…] Here, each member’s required contributions to the pool take into account the member’s individual loss history, claims experience, and credits for subrogation recoveries. (See Orange County Water Dist. v. Association of Cal. Water etc. Authority (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 772, 777 [63 Cal.Rptr.2d 182] (Orange County Water Dist.) [because the self-insured pool member agency ultimately pays back amounts paid out in its behalf, there is no shifting of the risk].)
If there were any doubt about the status of such pools, the Legislature resolved it by expressly declaring in Government Code section 990.8, “[t]he pooling of self-insured claims or losses” by local public agencies “shall not be considered insurance nor be subject to regulation under the Insurance Code.” (Id., subd. (c).) This is very broad language. Had the Legislature intended joint authority risk pools to be treated as insurance for some purposes, such as in Insurance Code section 1063.1, but not for others, it would have chosen its words differently.