I. BACKGROUND
[…] For the reasons that follow, we believe the trial court properly ruled against Colonial on that point.
Civil Code section 2810 provides in relevant part: “A surety is liable, notwithstanding any mere personal disability of the principal, though the disability be such as to make the contract void against the principal; but he is not liable if for any other reason there is no liability upon the part of the principal at the time of the execution of the contract, or the liability of the principal thereafter ceases, unless the surety has assumed liability with knowledge of the existence of the defense.” In Post Bros. Constr. Co. v. Yoder (1977) 20 Cal.3d 1 [141 Cal.Rptr. 28, 569 P.2d 133], the Supreme Court construed section 2810 to mean a “surety is entitled to [a] principal’s defenses other than personal defenses unless [it] assumed liability with knowledge of the defenses.”