Unite Here Local 30 v. Department of Parks & Recreation
[…] However, while it is technically true that a new arrangement has been created, this is not in fact a new contract, any more than a new contract is created every time an existing contract is amended in some way. The contract that was entered into in December 2004 with a term of 10 years remains in force.

As noted earlier, “contract” is defined in Article 1 as “a contract for the construction, maintenance, and operation of a concession.” (§ 5080.02, subd. (c).) This says nothing about modifications or amendments to such contracts. Section 5080.18 sets forth provisions that must be included in every concession contract subject to Article 1. Subdivision (g) of section 5080.18 reads: “To be effective, any modification of the concession contract shall be evidenced in writing.” In other words, if the contract is modified, i.e., amended, such amendment must be in writing.