Unite Here Local 30 v. Department of Parks & Recreation
[…] Not so. The trial court resolved plaintiffs’ Public Resources Code claim, the second cause of action, on the merits and concluded Article 1 does not apply under the circumstances presented. The court did not consider plaintiffs’ claim for breach of contract, which is premised on an assertion that paragraph 37 of the Concession Contract contains an independent requirement that the parties comply with Article 1. Thus, the issue is not moot.

Civil Code section 1559 reads: “A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.” “ ‘The test for determining whether a contract was made for the benefit of a third person is whether an intent to benefit a third person appears from the terms of the contract.’ ” (Spinks v. Equity Residential *1215Briarwood Apartments (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 1004, 1022 [90 Cal.Rptr.3d 453].)