People v. Powell
[…] (b)(2)(C), but we need consider only subd. (b)(2)(A) and will limit ourselves to considering that provision.) In the main, defendant relies on the circumstance that, even though section 1347 permitted the trial court to question the victim in a comfortable out-of-court setting to obtain her views (§ 1347, subd. (d)(3)), the court failed to avail itself of this procedure and instead relied on the opinions of third parties, i.e., the victim’s mother and the social worker.

No published decision has established a standard of review for a determination made under section 1347, but the statute specifies that the abuse of discretion standard applies. Subdivision (a) of section 1347 itself so states: “It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this section to provide the court with discretion to employ alternative court procedures to protect the rights of a child witness, the rights of the defendant, and the integrity of the judicial process. In exercising its discretion, the court necessarily will be required to balance the rights of the defendant or defendants against the need to protect a child witness and to preserve the integrity of the court’s truthfinding function. This discretion is intended to be used selectively when the facts and circumstances in the individual case present compelling evidence of the need to use these alternative procedures.”

In accordance with this statutory language, the applicable standard of review for the trial court’s order allowing defendant’s daughter to testify via closed-circuit television is abuse of discretion.