People v. Powell
[…] It is unclear to us whether defendant showed the victim videocassette recordings, digital video disk recordings, or broadcast media. For purposes of discussion, however, it makes no difference.

There are two substantive provisions in section 288.2: subdivisions (a) and (b). They differ as follows: First, following reference to one who acts “with knowledge that a person is a minor”—a clause present in both subdivisions—subdivision (a) includes the clause “or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a minor.” Second, both subdivisions punish an actor who “knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit” harmful matter, but subdivision (a) forbids doing so “by any means, including, but not limited to, live or recorded telephone messages,” whereas