Grubb Co. v. Department of Real Estate
[…] [Citation.]” (Robbins v. Davi (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 118, 124 [95 Cal.Rptr.3d 792].)

B. Due Process Right to Proof by Clear and Convincing Evidence

The statute under which Grubb was disciplined, section 10177.5, provides: “When a final judgment is obtained in a civil action against any real estate licensee upon grounds of fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit with reference to any transaction for which a license is required under this division, the commissioner may, after hearing in accordance with the provisions of this part relating to hearings, suspend or revoke the license of such real estate licensee.” By its terms, section 10177.5 permits the Commissioner to discipline a real estate licensee based solely on the entry of a judgment against the licensee for fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit in a real estate transaction, without reference to the facts underlying that judgment.