Grubb Co. v. Department of Real Estate
[…] Instead, he argues that if we adopt Grubb’s position, section 10177.5 would be nullified. We acknowledge that we are obligated to construe a statute in such a way as to uphold its constitutionality, if the interpretation is consistent with the statutory language and purpose. (See In re Kay (1970) 1 Cal.3d 930, 942 [83 Cal.Rptr. 686, 464 P.2d 142]; Wilson v. State Bd. of Education (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 1125, 1145 [89 Cal.Rptr.2d 745].) This result can be achieved here, however, and section 10177.5’s utility preserved, by interpreting section 10177.5 to provide that the Commissioner may impose discipline based on “a final judgment ... in a civil action against any real estate licensee upon grounds of fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit with reference to any transaction for which a license is required,” but only when the plaintiff in the civil action proved fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit by clear and convincing evidence.