People v. Racklin
[…] *877n. DISCUSSION

Defendant contends the trial court prejudicially erred in determining the officers’ Miranda violation did not compel the exclusion of the testimony that he admitted the drugs belonged to him. We reject defendant’s position on two grounds. First, the exclusionary remedy for a Miranda violation applies in criminal trials, but not in probation revocation proceedings under both California and federal law. Second, defendant failed in any event to meet his burden of demonstrating the asserted Miranda error was prejudicial.

A. Applicable Legal Standards

Article I, section 28 of the California Constitution, enacted by initiative in June 1982, provides in relevant part as follows: “Except as provided by statute hereafter enacted by a two-thirds vote of the membership in each house of the Legislature, relevant evidence shall not be excluded in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings . . . .” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (f)(2), italics added.) This provision “was intended to permit [the] exclusion of relevant, but unlawfully obtained evidence, only if exclusion is required by the United States Constitution.”