People v. Heslington
[…] Nonetheless, defendant argues section 1238, subdivision (a)(7) does not permit an appeal here because Judge King granted defendant’s suppression motions based on the People’s refusal to divulge the sealed affidavit, rather than on the merits of the motions. But section 1238, subdivision (a)(7) requires only that the dismissal order be “based upon an order granting the defendant’s motion to return or suppress property or evidence made at a special hearing as provided in this code.” The dismissal order here meets this requirement.

The Hobbs Procedure

By statutory privilege, public entities may refuse to disclose official information and an informant’s identity when disclosure is against the public *956interest. (Evid.