FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORIES
[…] III. Attorney’s fees
In her response brief, Hall-Villareal requests attorney’s fees pursuant to Government Code section 800. She requested attorney’s fees below, but the trial court denied her request, ordering that the parties bear their own costs and fees. Since Hall-Villareal did not cross-appeal, we do not reconsider her request for attorney’s fees incurred at the trial court level. (Johnston v. Department of Personnel Administration (1987) 191 Cal.App.3d 1218, 1227, fn. 6 [236 Cal.Rptr. 853].)
With respect to attorney’s fees incurred on appeal, we deny the request.2 Government Code section 800, subdivision (a), provides in part: “In any civil action to appeal or review the award, finding, or other determination of any administrative proceeding ... if it is shown that the award, finding, or other determination of the proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct. . ., the complainant if he or she prevails in the civil action may collect from the public entity reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .”
“The phrase ‘arbitrary or capricious’ encompasses conduct not supported by a fair or substantial reason [citation], a stubborn insistence on following unauthorized conduct [citation], or a bad faith legal dispute [citation].” (Kreutzer v.