People v. Ardoin
[…] The trial court did not lack the authority to give the modified version of the CALCRIM No. 540B instruction during jury deliberations, particularly upon learning of the jury’s expression of confusion about the felony-murder rule as applied to Ardoin. “With regard to the timing of jury instmctions on the law, . . . trial courts are vested with wide discretion as to when to instruct the jury. (§§ 1093, subd. (f), 1094; People v. Chung (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 755, 758 [67 Cal.Rptr.2d 337] ....)” (People v. Smith (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 7, 14 [85 Cal.Rptr.3d 180].) Section 1093.5 provides that in a criminal case the court must decide upon and inform counsel of “all instructions to be given” before the “commencement of argument,” but adds that “if, during the argument, issues are raised which have not been covered by instructions given or refused, the court may, on request of counsel, give additional instructions on the subject matter thereof.” “[Sjection 1093 sets out the general order in which a trial should proceed, specifically providing in subdivision (f) that at the conclusion of the evidence and after the closing arguments of counsel, the court may charge the jury and give them a written copy of the instructions read.