People v. Gerber
[…] (i).) This language and the legislative history suggest that the Legislature was targeting matter produced using actual children. (See, e.g., Dept. of Finance, Enrolled Bill Rep. on Assem. Bill No. 1780 (1985-1986 Reg. Sess.) as amended Aug. 20, 1985 [“Finance has been informed that this bill is in response to the concerns of several parents that obscene matter involving their children was not destroyed after all attempts at prosecution had been exhausted, and no conviction was obtained.”].)

*381In 1985, the Legislature added section 311.10, which made it a crime for a person to advertise for sale or distribute “any obscene matter knowing that it depicts a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or personally simulating sexual conduct, as defined in Section 311.4 . . . .” (Stats. 1985, ch. 1550, § 1, p. 5709, italics added.) The legislative history indicates that the purpose of the bill was to increase the criminal penalty for advertising child pornography. (See Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 2014 (1985-1986 Reg.