People v. Gerber
[…] The People’s analysis is flawed. They do not dispute that furnishing cocaine base and furnishing methamphetamine are distinct offenses. *388“[S]ections 951 and 952 . . . specify the form and matters that must appear in an information . . . .” (People v. Schueren (1973) 10 Cal.3d 553, 558 [111 Cal.Rptr. 129, 516 P.2d 833]; see § 951 [specifying form of indictment or information].) Section 952 provides: “In charging an offense, each count shall contain, and shall be sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. . . .” “An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts . . . ,”9 (§ 954, italics added.)