People v. Gerber
[…] Since we conclude that the evidence is insufficient to establish a violation of section 311.11, we do not reach defendant’s contention that defense counsel’s concession of guilt as to possession of child pornography (count one) at closing argument constituted ineffective assistance of counsel (see Strickland v. Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 688, 694 [80 L.Ed.2d *387674, 104 S.Ct. 2052]) or his contention that the trial court erred when it omitted the word “personally” from the instruction on the proof required to prove a violation of section 311.11.

Health and Safety Code section 11353 states in pertinent part: “Every person 18 years of age or over, (a) who in any voluntary manner solicits, induces, encourages, or intimidates any minor with the intent that the minor shall violate any provision of this chapter or Section 11550 with respect to either (1) a controlled substance which is specified in . . . paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054 ... or specified in subdivision (b) . . . of Section 11055 . . . or (c) who unlawfully sells, furnishes, administers, gives, or offers to sell, furnish, administer, or give, any such controlled substance to a minor, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, six, or nine years.” (See Health & Saf. Code, §§ 11054, subd. (f)(1) [“Cocaine base”], 11055, subd. (b)(6) [“Cocaine, except as specified in Section 11054”].)