People v. Gerber
[…] While she indicated at the preliminary hearing that she personally believed that the cocaine she snorted with defendant on the first occasion had been “cut with meth” because she had heard that cocaine makes your mouth numb and her mouth did not become numb and she became “really wired,” she did not mention anything about methamphetamine in regard to the second and third occasions on which she snorted cocaine with defendant. “[A]n information [cannot be amended] so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination.”10 (§ 1009; see Cal. Const., art. I, § 14 [“Felonies shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by information.”].)

*390Defendant did not forfeit his claim of instructional error on the elements of a violation of Health and Safety Code section 11353. It is well settled that “[t]he trial court must instruct even without request on the general principles of law relevant to and governing the case.