People v. Gerber
[…] The pictures of J. in her bra and underwear were not found.

When Officer Minton asked about the photographs on the green USB drive, defendant explained that he had used a Microsoft Paint program to alter pornographic pictures of women he had collected from the Internet by replacing a woman’s head with J.’s head. The black thumb drive found in defendant’s bedroom held up to about 28 pictures of J., including pictures of her over a toilet. Photographs and enlargements were admitted into evidence.

No defense evidence was presented.

C. Sufficiency of the Evidence—Child Pornography

Section 311.11, subdivision (a), provides: “Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under the age of 18 years, knowing that the matter depicts a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or a county jail for up to one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both the fine and imprisonment.”2 (Italics added.)