People v. Gerber
[…] (People v. Sedeno (1974) 10 Cal.3d 703, 715 [112 Cal.Rptr. 1, 518 P.2d 913].)” (People v. Cummings (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1233, 1311 [18 Cal.Rptr.2d 796, 850 P.2d 1].) “That obligation includes instructions on all of the elements of a charged offense. (People v. Dyer (1988) 45 Cal.3d 26, 60 [246 Cal.Rptr. 209, 753 P.2d 1].)” (Ibid.) We may review his claim of instructional error even in the absence of any objection below. (§ 1259 [“The appellate court may . . . review any instruction given, . . . even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.”].)

Here, the court’s supplemental instruction allowed each juror to conclude the controlled substance element of counts four and five had been proven if defendant furnished either cocaine base or methamphetamine.