People v. Gerber
[…] (See Health & Saf. Code, §§ 11054, subd. (f)(1) [“Cocaine base”], 11055, subd. (b)(6) [“Cocaine, except as specified in Section 11054”].)

Health and Safety Code section 11380, subdivision (a), provides: “Every person 18 years of age or over who violates any provision of this chapter involving controlled substances which are . .. specified in subdivision (d) .. . of Section 11055,. . . who unlawfully furnishes, offers to furnish, or attempts to furnish those controlled substances to a minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, six, or nine years.” (See Health & Saf. Code, § 11055, subd. (d)(2) [“Methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of its isomers”].)

The jury was instructed: “[E]ach of the counts charged in this case is a separate crime. You must consider each count separately and return a separate verdict for each one.”