People v. Gerber
[…] Thomas (1987) 43 Cal.3d 818, 826 [239 Cal.Rptr. 307, 740 P.2d 419].) “[E]ven a reference to the wrong statute has been viewed of no consequence . . . [citations].” (People v. Schueren, supra, 10 Cal.3d at p. 558.) But this is not a case where the charging language merely designated the wrong code section for the offense described. (Cf. People v. Rivers (1961) 188 Cal.App.2d 189, 195 [10 Cal.Rptr. 309] [the language of the information “plainly informed [the defendant] of the nature of his offense, and the designation of the wrong code section [was] immaterial”]; see § 960 [“No accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits.”].)

When the offense charged in a particular count is uncertain, “reasonable doubts in determining the identity of the offense charged are to be resolved in the defendant’s favor. [Citations.]” (People v.