The statutory scheme does not empower the presiding judge of the juvenile court to issue an “all-purpose” assignment order assigning delinquency cases to referees “for all purposes including trial,” as occurred here. Such an “all-purpose” assignment order is precluded by Welfare and Institutions Code section 248, which states in pertinent part at subdivision (a): “A referee shall hear those cases that are assigned to him or her by the presiding judge of the juvenile court, with the same powers as a judge of the juvenile court, except that a referee shall not conduct any hearing to which the state or federal constitutional prohibitions against double jeopardy apply unless all of the parties thereto stipulate in writing that the referee may act in the capacity of a temporary judge.” (Italics added.) Because Welfare and Institutions Code section 248 prohibits juvenile court referees from hearing delinquency adjudications without a stipulation, a referee cannot be assigned for all purposes because the referee may not “ultimately preside at trial.”