FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] (§§ 871.6, 872, subd. (a).) Proposition 115 did not amend section 737, which at the time made clear that all “public offenses” triable in the superior court were to be prosecuted by information. Section 872 also continued to provide (and still does) that the magistrate only has the authority to issue a commitment order with regard to charges supported by probable cause at the preliminary hearing, while section 739 continues to unequivocally provide that any information filed after the hearing must “charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have *953been committed.” No distinction is made between felony offenses and misdemeanor offenses. (See, e.g., People v.