FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] (§ 17, subd. (b); People v. Nickerson (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 33, 38-39 [26 Cal.Rptr.3d 563].)
“Proposition 220, enacted in 1998, amended the state Constitution to permit the voluntary unification of the municipal and superior courts, and, thereafter, Senate Bill No. 2139 (1997-1998 Reg. Sess.) was enacted to make various statutory changes to implement and conform to the unification of the trial courts pursuant to the constitutional amendment. [Citations.]” (Lempert v. Superior Court (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 1161, 1169, fn. 3 [5 Cal.Rptr.3d 700].)
Section 949 states in pertinent part: “The first pleading on the part of the people in the superior court in a felony case is the indictment, information, or the complaint in any case certified to the superior court under Section 859a. The first pleading on the part of the people in a misdemeanor or infraction case is the complaint except as otherwise provided by law.” Prior to the 1998 amendment, the statute read: “The first pleading on the part of the people in the superior court is the indictment, information, accusation, or the complaint in any case certified to the superior court under Section 859a or the complaint filed in accordance with the provisions