Dacey v. Taraday
[…] The trial court issued a tentative ruling sustaining the estate’s demurrer without leave to amend. At the hearing, Dacey argued that he was claiming a right to specific property and therefore the statute of limitations did not apply. After the hearing on the demurrer, the court permitted supplemental briefing.

In its supplemental papers, the estate asserted that Probate Code section 9000, subdivision (a) “defines ‘claim’ as ‘a demand for payment for any of the following, whether due, not due, accrued or not accrued, or contingent, and whether liquidated or unliquidated: (1) Liability of the decedent, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise.’ ” The estate noted that the statutes exempted specific property from the definition of “claim,” and that Dacey was attempting to “avoid the implications of section 366.2 by arguing that Goldstein’s liability under the dissolution agreement is not a liability at all, and that the property at