Dacey v. Taraday
[…] (§ 366.2, subd. (a).) “Liability of the person, or ‘personal liability’ means ‘[liability for which one is personally accountable and for which a wronged party can seek satisfaction out of the wrongdoer’s personal assets.’ (Black’s Law Dict. (8th ed. 2004) p. 993.)” (Yool, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at p. 875.) At the time of Goldstein’s death, there was no wronged party, and Dacey could not have filed any cause of action against Goldstein based on contract or tort.

The estate contends that the word “liability” of the decedent is used in Probate Code section 9000, subdivision (a)(1) to mean any “ ‘[c]laim’ ” that is a demand for payment, “whether due, not due, accrued or not accrued, or contingent, and whether liquidated or unliquidated . . . .” It claims that the creditors’ claim statute in the Probate Code and the statute of limitations under Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2, subdivision (a) are to be considered together and therefore the definition of “liability” in Probate Code section 9000 applies to section 366.2. The