Dacey v. Taraday
[…] In cases of uncertain meaning, we may also consider the consequences of a particular interpretation, including its impact on public policy.’ ” (Martinez v. Combs (2010) 49 Cal.4th 35, 51 [109 Cal.Rptr.3d 514, 231 P.3d 259].)

3. Interpreting Section 366.2

a. The Statute’s Language

Section 366.2 is a “general statute of limitations for all claims against a decedent.” (Wagner v. Wagner (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 249, 255 [75 Cal.Rptr.3d 511].) Section 366.2, subdivision (a) provides: “(a) If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.”

Subdivision (b) of section 366.2 states that the limitations period “shall not be tolled or extended for any reason except as provided in any of the following, where applicable: [][]... [][] (2) Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code (creditor claims in administration of estates of decedents).”

Since it is undisputed that Dacey filed his lawsuit more than one year after Goldstein’s death, his breach of contract claim against the estate is time-barred if section 366.2, subdivision (a) applies.