Dacey v. Taraday
[…] Dacey contends that postdeath misconduct can be committed only by someone other than the decedent, and section 366.2, subdivision (a) never applies to claims involving postdeath misconduct. Dacey points out there is nothing in the language indicating that only some of the elements of a cause of action have to be in existence at the time of the decedent’s death.

b. The Meaning of the Words in the Statute

Generally, a statute of limitations begins upon the accrual of a cause of action, but the Legislature is free for policy reasons to adopt a different rule. (§ 312; Hamilton v. Asbestos Corp (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1127, 1144-1145 [95 Cal.Rptr.2d 701, 998 P.2d 403].) Section 366.2 provides that “an action may be brought on a liability of the person . . . whether accrued or not accrued” as long as the cause of action survives death. (§ 366.2, subd. (a).)