Dacey v. Taraday
[…] [f] (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in the case of a debt for unpaid taxes or any other debt for which interest is expressly provided by statute, interest accrues at the rate and in accordance with the terms of the statute.”

*988Here, the judgment was based on a contract. Under this statute, when a debt is based on a written contract, subdivision (a) of Probate Code section 11423 does not apply and “interest accrues at the rate and in accordance with the terms of the contract.” (Prob. Code, § 11423, subd. (b).) The dissolution agreement did not include an interest clause, but Civil Code section 3289, subdivision (b) states, “[i]f a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.” The parties entered into the dissolution agreement after 1986. Thus, Civil Code section 3289, subdivision (b) applies and the lower court correctly ordered prejudgment interest at the rate of 10 percent.