San Diego County Employees Retirement Ass'n v. Superior Court
[…] Even if CFFR’s work cannot bring retrospective change, it may bring prospective change.

SDCERA’s reliance on Local 21 for the proposition that the Supreme Court has indicated a retiree’s pension benefit information is exempt from disclosure is misplaced. In the portion of Local 21 to which SDCERA refers, the issue was whether statutes applying to peace officers barred disclosure of their salaries. Under Penal Code section 832.7, subdivision (a), an officer’s “personnel records ... or information obtained from these records”. are confidential and shall not be disclosed. As is relevant here, Penal Code section 832.8 defines “personnel records” to include “any file maintained under that individual’s name by his or her employing agency and containing records relating to any of the following: [][] (a) Personal data, including marital status, family members, educational and employment history, home addresses, or similar information. . . .” The union argued “that salary is ‘personal’ because it relates to the individual and because most persons view their salary as a private matter.”