STATEMENT OF FACTS
[…] We will refer to Wayne and Arlyne Thorstrom collectively as plaintiffs, and Alan and Linda Thorstrom collectively as defendants. We will refer to the other witnesses in the case by their last names.
Walter died in 1994.
At trial the parties referred to this as the “old well,” and we will do the same.
Rial also received a roadway and public utility easement appurtenant to the two-acre parcel. Our reference to the Trust will be to the trust provisions as amended in 2001.
The action was filed in the name of Arlyne alone; Wayne subsequently intervened in the case.
Civil Code section 1113 reads: “From the use of the word ‘grant’ in any conveyance by which an estate of inheritance or fee simple is to be passed, the following covenants, and none other, on the part of the grantor for himself and his heirs to the grantee, his heirs, and assigns, are implied, unless restrained by express terms contained in such conveyance: [f] 1. That previous to the time of the execution of such conveyance, the grantor has not conveyed the same estate, or any right, title, or interest therein, to any person other than the grantee; [f] 2. That such estate is at the time of the execution of such conveyance free from incumbrances done, made, or suffered by the grantor, or any person claiming under him. 50 Such covenants may be sued upon in the same manner as if they had been expressly inserted in the conveyance.”