South Orange County Wastewater Authority v. City of Dana Point
[…] If SOCWA is arguing that the adoption of the R/C-18 zoning ordinance would make the general plan inconsistent, it is incorrect. Specific zoning is not part of the general plan. It is covered in the Dana Point Municipal Code. A zoning ordinance must be consistent with a general plan (Gov. Code, § 65860, subd. (a)), and must be “compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses, and programs specified in the plan.” (Id., subd. (a)(2).) “A zoning ordinance is consistent with the city’s general plan where, considering all of its aspects, the ordinance furthers the objectives and policies of the general plan and does not obstruct their attainment.” (City of Irvine v.