South Orange County Wastewater Authority v. City of Dana Point
[…] (b).) The effect with which SOCWA is concerned—odors from the sewage plant—is not an adverse change in any of the physical conditions within the area affected by the Makar project. (See Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15382.) An EIR was therefore unnecessary with respect to these odors.

III. Consistency with General Plan

All cities and counties must adopt comprehensive, long-term general plans for physical development. (Gov. Code, § 65300.) Government Code section 65300.5 requires that a “general plan and [the] elements and parts thereof comprise an integrated, internally consistent and compatible statement of policies for the adopting agency.” Subsequent land use decisions must be consistent with the general plan and its elements. (Endangered Habitats League, Inc. v. County of Orange (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 777, 782 [32 Cal.Rptr.3d 177].)