Phillips, Spallas & Angstadt, LLP v. Fotouhi
[…] The superior court issued a charging order against the Partnership under Code of Civil Procedure section 708.310 (hereafter, section 708.310), and Corporations Code section 16504, subdivision (a) (hereafter, section 16504(a)). Section 708.310 provides: “If a money judgment is rendered against a partner or member but not against the partnership or limited liability company, the judgment debtor’s interest in the partnership or limited liability company may be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment by an order charging the judgment debtor’s interest pursuant to [Corporations Code] Section 15673, 16504, or 17302 . . . .” Section 16504(a) provides: “On application by a judgment creditor of a partner or of a partner’s transferee, a court having jurisdiction may charge the transferable interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment. The court may appoint a receiver of the share of the distributions due or to become due to the judgment debtor in respect of the partnership and make all other orders, directions, accounts, and inquiries the judgment debtor might have made or that the circumstances of the case may require.” (See Corp. Code, § 16504, subd. (b) [charging order is “a lien on the judgment debtor’s transferable interest in the partnership”]; Taylor v. S & M Lamp Co.