Phillips, Spallas & Angstadt, LLP v. Fotouhi
[…] They contend section 16504(a) only authorizes an order charging a judgment debtor’s transferable interests and that Fotouhi’s partnership interest is not transferable because of ethical restrictions on the sale of an interest in a law firm partnership. Defendants have waived this contention by failing to assert it in their opening brief, and we do not consider it. (Moore v. Shaw (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 182, 200, fn. 10 [10 Cal.Rptr.3d 154]; REO Broadcasting Consultants v. Martin (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 489, 500 [81 Cal.Rptr.2d 639].) We note, however, that Corporations Code section 16502 provides: “The only transferable interest of a partner in the partnership is [his] share of the profits and losses of the partnership and [his] right to receive distributions. . . .”