San Diego County Health & Human Services Agency v. Jade M.
[…] (§ 7573.)4 The court relied on section 7570 et seq. in determining Andrew is Levi’s presumed father. “Although more than one individual may fulfill the statutory criteria that give rise to a presumption of paternity, ‘there can be only one presumed father.’ ” (In re Jesusa V. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 588, 603 [10 Cal.Rptr.3d 205, 85 P.3d 2].)

Michael asserts that Andrew’s voluntary declaration of paternity is ineffective because it bears no proof it was filed with the DCSS. Section 7571, subdivision (a), however, provides that hospital staff “shall witness the signatures of parents signing a voluntary declaration of paternity and shall forward the signed declaration to the Department of Child Support Services *1288within 20 days of the date the declaration was signed.” (Italics added.) “This statute imposes an official duty on hospital staff to forward signed voluntary declarations of paternity for filing.