FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND2
[…] (Id., subd. (b)(2), italics added.)
These same words appear in Welfare and Institutions Code section 10980 governing welfare fraud. Specifically, subdivision (h)(2) of Welfare and Institutions Code section 10980 provides if there are multiple charges in an accusatory pleading of violations of public assistance (as provided in subds. (f) and (g) of § 10980) “committed by means of an electronic transfer of benefits,” the additional terms provided in the statute “may be imposed if the aggregate losses to the victims from all violations exceed the amounts specified . . . and arise from a common scheme or plan.” (Italics added.)
As is the case in section 12022.6, subdivision (b), the Legislature in these related statutes did not define the words “common scheme or plan.”9 In addition, our independent research shows that no court has yet to address the meaning of these words in any of these statutes.10