FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND2
[…] (§ 186.10, subd. (c)(2)(B), italics added.)
These same words appear in section 500, which governs the failure by a person to transmit funds to a foreign country as instructed by a customer. Under subdivision (b)(1) of section 500, if the total value of the funds received from the customer is less than $950, the person who otherwise violates the statute is guilty of a misdemeanor. However, if the total value of the money received from the customer is $950 or more, “or if the total value of all moneys received by the person from different customers is . . . [$950] or more, and the receipts were part of a common scheme or plan,” the person is guilty of a felony and “is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, 2, or 3 years, by a fine not exceeding . . . [$10,000], or by both that imprisonment and fine.” (Id., subd. (b)(2), italics added.)