Corrales v. Corrales
[…] [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Torres v. Parkhouse Tire Service, Inc. (2001) 26 Cal.4th 995, 1003 [111 Cal.Rptr.2d 564, 30 P.3d 57].) We also read statutes in context with other related statutes, so that “ ‘the whole may be harmonized and retain effectiveness.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Pieters (1991) 52 Cal.3d 894, 898-899 [276 Cal.Rptr. 918, 802 P.2d 420].)

The California Revised Uniform Partnership Act (RUPA) applies to the dispute between Rudy and Richard. (§ 16111, subd. (b).) The RUPA defines a partnership as “an association of two or more persons to carry on as coowners a business for profit . . . .” (§ 16101, subd. (9).) A “ ‘[p]artnership at will’ ” is one “in which the partners have not agreed to remain partners until the expiration of a definite term or the completion of a particular undertaking.” (§ 16101, subd. (11).)

A. Dissociation

The RUPA, adopted in 1996, applies to all partnerships as of 1999. (§ 16111, subd. (b).)