Corrales v. Corrales
[…] Pieters (1991) 52 Cal.3d 894, 898-899 [276 Cal.Rptr. 918, 802 P.2d 420].)

The California Revised Uniform Partnership Act (RUPA) applies to the dispute between Rudy and Richard. (§ 16111, subd. (b).) The RUPA defines a partnership as “an association of two or more persons to carry on as coowners a business for profit . . . .” (§ 16101, subd. (9).) A “ ‘[p]artnership at will’ ” is one “in which the partners have not agreed to remain partners until the expiration of a definite term or the completion of a particular undertaking.” (§ 16101, subd. (11).)

A. Dissociation

The RUPA, adopted in 1996, applies to all partnerships as of 1999. (§ 16111, subd. (b).) Section 16601, subdivision (1) allows dissociation upon “[t]he partnership’s having notice of the partner’s express will to withdraw as a partner or on a later date specified by the partner.” Under Section 16701, subdivision (a), the partnership must buy out the dissociated partner’s *227interest in the partnership. Section 16701, subdivision (b) sets out the process by which the interest is to be valued.5

Dissociation was a new feature of the RUPA, one not present in former law.