Ramirez v. Ramirez
[…] On October 25, 2010, Isaac successfully applied to the trial court for the appointment of an elisor to execute the document.

Rand then petitioned this court for a writ of supersedeas to stay the matter pending the appeal. We obtained responses from Isaac and Delia. We granted the petition pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 917.3, contingent on Rand’s execution and delivery of the “Substitution of Trustee and Full Reconveyance” form to the office of the clerk of the superior court. She complied with the contingency.

DISCUSSION3

I

Section 1102 provides that, with certain exceptions, “either spouse has the management and control of the community real property, . . . but both *343spouses, either personally or by a duly authorized agent, must join in executing any instrument by which that community real property or any interest therein is . . . sold, conveyed, or encumbered.” (§ 1102, subd. (a).)