Ramirez v. Ramirez
[…] She complied with the contingency.

DISCUSSION3

I

Section 1102 provides that, with certain exceptions, “either spouse has the management and control of the community real property, . . . but both *343spouses, either personally or by a duly authorized agent, must join in executing any instrument by which that community real property or any interest therein is . . . sold, conveyed, or encumbered.” (§ 1102, subd. (a).) Under section 2033, however, either spouse may unilaterally encumber “his or her interest in community real property to pay reasonable attorney’s fees in order to retain or maintain legal counsel in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage.” (§ 2033, subd. (a).) The encumbrance is known as a FLARPL, and it “attaches only to the encumbering party’s interest in the community real property.” (§ 2033, subd. (a).)

Section 2033 sets forth notice requirements and the procedure for obtaining a FLARPL. To be valid, a notice of lien must be served personally or on the other party’s attorney of record at least 15 days before recordation.