Ramirez v. Ramirez
[…] Friedman, Sloan & Ross (1991) 54 Cal.3d 26, 41 [283 Cal.Rptr. 584, 812 P.2d 931], in which the court explained that while it was “sympathetic to the problems economically weak spouses may have in obtaining legal representation” in dissolution actions, it lacked authority “to carve out an exception to the general rule against unilateral transfers of community realty.” (See Lezine v. Security Pacific Fin. Services, Inc. (1996) 14 Cal.4th 56, 68, fn. 7 [58 Cal.Rptr.2d 76, 925 P.2d 1002] (Lezine).)

Section 916, subdivision (a)(2) provides that after the division of community property “[t]he separate property owned by a married person at the time of the division and the property received by the person in the division is not liable for a debt incurred by the person’s spouse before or during marriage, and the person is not personally liable for the debt, unless the debt was assigned for payment by the person in the division of the property. Nothing in this paragraph affects the liability of property for the satisfaction of a lien on the property.” (Italics added.)