(a).)” (Simpson, supra, 49 Cal.4th at p. 21.) Nevertheless, despite the strong policy *622reasons behind the statute’s enactment, both the Legislature and the courts have found that the anti-SLAPP statute has as much potential for abuse as the frivolous SLAPP suits it was enacted to summarily resolve. (§ 425.17, subd. (a) [“The Legislature finds and declares that there has been a disturbing abuse of Section 425.16, the California anti-SLAPP Law, which has undermined the exercise of the constitutional rights of freedom of speech and petition for the redress of grievances, contrary to the purpose and intent of Section 425.16.”]; Navellier v. Sletten (2002) 29 Cal.4th 82, 96 [124 Cal.Rptr.2d 530, 52 P.3d 703] (dis. opn. of Brown, J.) [“The cure has become the disease—SLAPP motions are now just the latest form of abusive litigation.”].)
“A special motion to strike involves a two-step process.