FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Similarly, a biological father who is not also a presumed father has very limited rights. He is not entitled to custody of the child. (Zacharia D., supra, 6 Cal.4th at p. 451; Francisco G. v. Superior Court (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 586, 596 [110 Cal.Rptr.2d 679] (Francisco G.).) Nor may he receive reunification services unless the court determines such services will benefit the child. (§ 361.5, subd. (a); Francisco G., at pp. 596-597.)
To be a presumed father, a man must fall within one of the categories set forth in Family Code section 7611. Several of the categories relate to the man’s status as the mother’s husband, or his attempts to marry the mother. However, under section 7611, subdivision (d), a man may also be deemed a child’s presumed father if he “receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” (See Zacharia D., supra, 6 Cal.4th at p. 449.)