Pacific Caisson & Shoring, Inc. v. Bernards Bros.
[…] Insofar as a subcontractor is engaged in digging as well as excavating, backfilling, and grading, and providing support in connection with fixed works that require specialized engineering knowledge and skill, a class A license will suffice.

Next, Bernards argues that Ventura County, as a public agency authorized to select which license classification was entitled to perform this project, required Pacific to hold a class C-12 license. As Pacific did not hold the license the county had designated, it was not duly licensed as provided for by the statute.

Section 7059 provides in part, “In public works contracts ... the awarding authority shall determine the license classification necessary to bid *693and perform the project.” (§ 7059, subd. (b), italics added.) This statute was sponsored by the Board “to clarify when contracts could be let to specialty contractors where the contract involved work outside the specialty contractor’s license. [Citation.]” (M & B Construction v.