Pacific Caisson & Shoring, Inc. v. Bernards Bros.
[…] The portion of the prime contract entitled “Temporary Excavation and Support Works” stated in relevant part, “1.03 QUALIFICATIONS [][] A. Temporary Works Designer and Contractor (Contractor): Company specializing in temporary support design and construction with a minimum [10] years documented experience. A California Contractor’s State License Board Class C-12 license is required." (Italics added.) The prime contract was incorporated into the subcontract.

Similar to a nonsuit motion under Code of Civil Procedure section 581c, Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 reads in pertinent part: “After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party . . . may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party .... Such motion may also be made and granted as to any cross-complaint. [][]... [][] If the motion is granted, unless the court in its order for judgment otherwise specifies, such judgment operates as an adjudication upon the merits.”