Strong v. Superior Court
[…] Prosecution under the new statute therefore violates the ex post facto clause (Stogner, supra, 539 U.S. at pp. 632-633) of the federal and state Constitutions.

Ill

DISPOSITION

The petition is granted and our stay dissolved. Let a writ of prohibition issue restraining the trial court from permitting further prosecution of Strong and Knick in this matter.

Rylaarsdam, Acting P. L, and Ikola, J., concurred.

The petition of real party in interest for review by the Supreme Court was denied November 22, 2011, S197055.

The new version of section 194, still in effect, provides in pertinent part, with changes in italics: “To make the killing either murder or manslaughter, it is not requisite that the party die within three years and a day after the stroke received or the cause of death administered. If death occurs beyond the time of three years and a day, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the killing was not criminal.” (§ 194, as amended by Stats. 1996, ch. 580, § 1, p. 3204, eff. Jan. 1, 1997 (hereafter section 194 (1997)).)

Justice Chase tallied the four categories as follows: “I will state what laws I consider ex post facto laws, within the words and the intent of the prohibition. 1st.