Charter Communications Properties, LLC v. County of San Luis Obispo
[…] It ruled that substantial evidence did not support the AAB’s finding that the economic rent rate was 10 percent, and remanded that issue to AAB for further consideration.

DISCUSSION

Charter contends that the County improperly valued its possessory interests in the unexpired franchises by using a term of possession that exceeded the remaining years of the stated term of each franchise agreement. We disagree.

Legal Background

Under California Constitution, article XIII, section 1, subdivision (a), property is generally to be assessed as a percentage of its fair market value. Revenue and Taxation Code section 401 provides that “Every assessor shall assess all property subject to general property taxation at its full value.”