Hacienda Ranch Homes, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] The alternative writ, having served its purpose, is discharged. The stay of proceedings previously issued by this court is vacated upon the finality of this decision.

The parties shall bear their own costs in this writ proceeding. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.493(a)(1)(B).)

Nicholson, Acting P. J., and Butz, J., concurred.

A petition for a rehearing was denied September 28, 2011, and the opinion was modified to read as printed above.

Code of Civil Procedure section 325, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part, as follows: “For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only:

“(1) Where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure.
“(2) Where it has been usually cultivated or improved.”

Undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

At the same time the trial court also denied a summary judgment motion which had been filed by the Boersmas, identifying the same triable issues.

See footnote, ante, page 1122.

The Elissagarays rely on Zolezzi v.