People v. Parodi
[…] Section 4573.8 provides, in part: “Any person who knowingly has in his or her possession in any state prison ... or in any county, city and county, or city jail. . . drugs in any manner, shape, form, dispenser, or container, any device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia intended to be used for unlawfully injecting or consuming drugs, or alcoholic beverages, without being authorized to possess the same by rules of the Department of Corrections, rules of the prison or jail, ... or by the specific authorization of the warden, superintendent, jailer, or other person in charge ... is guilty of a felony.”

“Section 4573.6 is related to, and to be construed together with, . . . sections 4573 and 4573.5, which prohibit bringing or sending drugs or drug paraphernalia into a prison or jail.