People v. Parodi
[…] [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (People v. Wheeler (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 873, 878 [26 Cal.Rptr.3d 138] (Wheeler).)

Under the Act, the term “nonviolent drug possession offense” is defined as “the unlawful personal use, possession for personal use, or transportation for personal use of any controlled substance identified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057 or 11058 of the Health and Safety Code, or the offense of being under the influence of a controlled substance in violation of Section 11550 of the Health and Safety Code.” (§ 1210, subd. (a).) The Act further provides that the “term ‘nonviolent drug possession offense’ does not include the possession for sale, production, or manufacturing of any controlled substance and does not include violations of *1184Section 4573.6[2] or 4573.8.” 3 (Ibid.) This later definitional clarification was added to section 1210, subdivision (a), by the Legislature in 2001. (Stats. 2001, ch. 721, § 2, p. 5616.)