(Dawn D., supra, 17 Cal.4th at p. 937.) This presumption does not require any proof of cohabitation; rather, the only predicate is birth during a valid marriage or within 300 days after the marriage’s termination. (Craig L. v. Sandy S. (2004) 125 Cal.App.4th 36, 48 [22 Cal.Rptr.3d 606] (Craig L.).) The section 7611, subdivision (a) presumption may be challenged only by the child, the mother or a presumed father. (§ 7630, subd. (a);4 Dawn D., 17 Cal.4th at pp. 937-938; Craig L., 125 Cal.App.4th at p. 48.)
Section 7611, subdivision (d) creates a rebuttable presumption that a man is the natural father of a child if he “receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” Establishing presumed father status under this presumption requires a certain level of contact between the alleged father and child; a putative father’s time spent with the child on alternate weekends has been held sufficient to constitute receiving a child into his home (Craig L., supra, 125