People v. Gari
[…] As we explain in detail post, whether the motion is construed as seeking statutory relief under Penal Code section 1016.5, constituting a petition for writ of error coram nobis, or seeking equitable relief based on the argument the court had “inherent power” to provide such relief, the motion was without merit. We therefore conclude the trial court erred by granting the motion.

I.

Penal Code Section 1016.5 Does Not Support the Trial Court’s Order.

Penal Code section 1016.5, subdivision (a) provides: “Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [H] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the *518offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.” (Italics added.)

Although the motion contained a lengthy discussion of Penal Code section 1016.5, defendant does not argue on appeal that here section 1016.5 was violated.