People v. Kisling
[…] “Finality of the proceedings” shall include the finality of any subsequent appeal and any proceedings in the California Supreme Court. In all other respects, the order of commitment is affirmed.

Raye, P. J., and Robie, J., concurred.

Appellant’s petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied December 21, 2011, S197481. Werdegar, J., did not participate therein.

Undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.

See footnote, ante, page 687.

Article n, section 8, subdivision (d) of the California Constitution provides, “An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.”

Article n, section 8, subdivision (d) of the California Constitution applies to “initiative measures” only. (Hernandez v. County of Los Angeles (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 12, 22 [84 Cal.Rptr.3d 10].) Article n, section 8, subdivision (d) does not apply to statutes passed by the Legislature. (Cal.