People v. Espiritu
[…] The court said, “The court could have . . . informed the jury that the acquittal was not consistent with findings of special circumstances and asked it to clarify its verdict to show its true intent. But instead, the court *728sent the jury back to deliberate.” (Bigelow v. Superior Court, supra, 208 Cal.App.3d at p. 1136.) Respondent cites no authority that allows a trial court to send the jury back for further deliberations on a punishment allegation because it is inconsistent with the jury’s verdicts on the charges. (See People v. Guerra, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 943.)

Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution states, “The court may make any comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause.” (See People v. Sturm (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1218, 1232 [39 Cal.Rptr.3d 799, 129 P.3d 10]; People v. Rodriguez (1986) 42 Cal.3d 730, 766 [230 Cal.Rptr. 667, 726 P.2d 113]; People v. Moore (1974) 40 Cal.App.3d 56, 66 [114 Cal.Rptr. 655].) In People v.