People v. Espiritu
[…] Defendant’s counsel’s failure to make such an objection, if such an objection should properly have been sustained, was prejudicial to defendant. Defendant suffered a “true” finding, as opposed to a “not true” finding, concerning the allegation that defendant personally used a deadly weapon. Thus, even if forfeiture occurred, “we nevertheless must determine whether” a timely objection “would have had merit.” (People v. Marshall (1996) 13 Cal.4th 799, 824, fn. 1 [55 Cal.Rptr.2d 347, 919 P.2d 1280].)

C. Error

Section 1161 specifies that “when there is a verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot require the jury to reconsider it.”7 “[Ojnce the jury submits a verdict of acquittal to the trial court, the court may not order reconsideration of that verdict but rather must order that judgment be entered on the verdict. (§§ 1161, 1165; People v. Blair (1987) 191 Cal.App.3d 832, 839 [236 Cal.Rptr. 675].)