budget bill may deal only with the one subject of appropriations to support the annual budget,” ’ and thus ‘ “may not constitutionally be used to grant authority to a state agency that the agency does not otherwise possess” ’ or to “ ‘substantively amend[] and chang[e] [e]xisting statute law.” ’ ” ’ ” (Professional Engineers, supra, 50 Cal.4th 989, *9981049.) We have already seen that there is no violation of Labor Code section 223, including because the MOU with represented employees has expired, and the employees are paid according to the state’s last, best, and final offer, as provided by section 3517.8, subdivision (b).
That statute provides in pertinent part: “If the Governor and the recognized employee organization reach an impasse in negotiations for a new memorandum of understanding, the state employer may implement any or all of its last, best, and final offer. Any proposal in the state employer’s last, best, and final offer that, if implemented, would conflict with existing statutes or require the expenditure of funds shall be presented to the Legislature for approval and, if approved, shall be controlling without further legislative action . . . .” (§ 3517.8, subd. (b).) We know that the state’s last, best, and final offer was implemented in September 2007 (see California Correctional Peace Officers Assn. v.