(Tobe v. City of Santa Ana (1995) 9 Cal.4th 1069, 1084 [40 Cal.Rptr.2d 402, 892 P.2d 1145].)
In light of this conclusion, we do not view CCPOA’s argument as strengthened by reliance on Labor Code section 222, which provides: “It shall be unlawful, in case of any wage agreement arrived at through collective bargaining, either willfully or unlawfully or with intent to defraud an employee, a competitor, or any other person, to withhold from said employee any part of the wage agreed upon.” This statute, which CCPOA characterizes as “the companion statute [to Labor Code section 223] for enforcing operative MOU wage rates,” is clearly predicated on the existence of an “operative MOU” that was “arrived at through collective bargaining.”