Dollinger Deanza Associates v. Chicago Title Insurance
[…] [Citations.]” (Kalway v. City of Berkeley (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 827, 833-834 [60 Cal.Rptr.3d 477].)

The California Supreme Court has instructed that “[t]he literal terms of the Subdivision Map Act regulate the division of land into parcels only for puiposes of sale, lease, or financing. The overall purpose of the act is to regulate subdivisions. [Citations.]” (Morehart v. County of Santa Barbara (1994) 7 Cal.4th 725, 748 [29 Cal.Rptr.2d 804, 872 P.2d 143] (Morehart).) The merger of parcels is governed by sections 66451.10 through 66451.21. (Morehart, supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 749.)

“Section 66451.10(b) provides that sections 66451.10 through 66451.21 ‘shall provide the sole and exclusive authority for local agency initiated merger of contiguous parcels. On and after January 1, 1984, parcels may be merged by local agencies only in accordance with the authority and procedures prescribed by [those sections].’ ” (Morehart, supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 749.) “Section 66451.11 prescribes the conditions under which ‘[a] local agency may, by ordinance which conforms to and implements the procedures prescribed by this article, provide for the merger of a parcel or unit with a contiguous parcel