Pleadings
[…] (italics added)].) Thus, the facial applicability of the statute is conditioned on the employee being required to defend charges based on conduct committed within the scope of the employee’s duties, or in obedience to the employer’s direction; it is not conditioned on the employee’s successful defense of the charges.
Section 2865 states in relevant part: “An employee who is guilty of a culpable degree of negligence is liable to his employer for the damage thereby caused to the employer.”
“Except as attorney’s fees are specifically provided for by statute, the measure and mode of compensation of attorneys ... is left to the agreement, express or implied, of the parties . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1021.)