Pleadings
[…] (Trope v. Katz (1995) 11 Cal.4th 274, 278 [45 Cal.Rptr.2d 241, 902 P.2d 259] [“California follows what is commonly referred to as the American rule, which provides that each party to a lawsuit must ordinarily pay his own attorney fees.”].) There are tools available to combat bad faith litigation *1252tactics (e.g., motions for sanctions, actions for malicious prosecution). That these tools are often difficult to utilize does not militate in favor of stretching the reach of section 2802.8
Corporations Code Section 317
Chen also claims he is entitled to indemnity under Corporations Code section 317, subdivision (d). “To the extent that an agent of a corporation has been successful on the merits in defense of any proceeding referred to in subdivision (b) or (c) or in defense of any claim, issue, or matter therein, the agent shall be indemnified against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by the agent in connection therewith.” (Italics added.) A proceeding under Corporations Code section 317, subdivision (c), includes one in which an “action by or in the right of the corporation” is brought against “an agent of the corporation . . . .”