Through a petition for writ of habeas corpus, petitioner Christopher Efstathiou challenges this amendment on ex post facto and procedural due process grounds.2
[…] On January 5, 2006, the Department again validated petitioner as an NLR member. In 2009, petitioner was paroled but returned to prison in late 2009 after pleading guilty to a commercial burglary.
Upon his 2009 return to state prison, petitioner was initially reviewed by the Department’s institutional classification committee (the Department’s ICC or the ICC) and placed in an administrative segregation unit (ASU) on November 25, 2009, as he was “claiming to be an NLR Prison Gang Member.”
*728Effective January 25, 2010, section 2933.6(a), regarding sentence reduction conduct credits, was amended to read (relevant amendment is italicized below): “(a) Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is placed in a Security Housing Unit, Psychiatric Services Unit, Behavioral Management Unit, or an Administrative Segregation Unit for misconduct described in subdivision (b) [(subd. (b) lists various violent offenses such as murder, rape, and assault, as well as escape, hostage taking, and riotous property destruction)] or upon validation as a prison gang member or associate is ineligible to earn [sentence reduction conduct] credits pursuant to Section 2933 or 2933.05 during the time he or she is in the Security Housing Unit, Psychiatric Services Unit, Behavioral Management Unit, or the Administrative Segregation Unit for that misconduct.” (Stats. 2009, 3d Ex. Sess. 2009-2010, ch. 28, §44.)
Prior to this amendment, it was apparently possible for validated prison gang members placed in an ASU to earn conduct credits totaling one-third of their sentences.