*1406Background
[…] Stein (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 156, 167 [128 Cal.Rptr.2d 65], quoting In re Marriage of Reese & Guy (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 1214, 1221 [87 Cal.Rptr.2d 339].) Further, as observed by the court in Lucas, supra, 39 Cal.App.4th at page 1028, section 128.5 requires that the court “ ‘recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order.’ ” (§ 128.5, subd. (c).) On its face at least, that language is not—as Gens asserts— “substantially identical” to the requirement in section 128.7, subdivision (e), that the court “describe the conduct determined to constitute a violation of this section and explain the basis for the sanction imposed.” In any event, the order in Lucas was reversed both for the trial court’s failure to include “a detailed, written explanation of the conduct or circumstances” justifying the sanctions and for its failure to find fault as required under that statute.