People v. Velazquez
[…] A. Denial of Defendant’s Motion for Acquittal

Section 1118.1 provides in relevant part: “In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on *229appeal.” In this case, as noted, defendant brought his motion for acquittal on counts 3 through 6 after the defense rested, and the trial court denied the motion.